Pachypodium succulentum

(1 customer review)

$315.04

Category:

Description

Pachypodium succulentum

True to its name, P. succulentum is characterized by its sturdy water-holding swallowed-stem base. Thin, near-straight shoots grow from this base to a height of around 1.6 feet and are covered in 0.8 inch thorns that come in pairs. Leaves are found on the upper parts of the shoots and are narrow, dark green, lanceolate and feature venation. Flowers are pink or white.

FamilyApocynaceae
subfamily: Apocynoideae tribe: Malouetieae.

Scientific name Pachypodium succulentum (L. f.) Sweet
Place of publication: Hort. brit. ed. 2:594. 1830

Origin:  Origin: Endemic to South Africa.. It is estimated to have an extensive range (over 300,000 km) and it is common or very common in at least parts of its range.

Habitat: It is found in arid places, usually among rocks associated with succulent scrub vegetation at altitudes of 15-685 m . Unlike other South African species of Pachypodium, P. succulentum is resistant to frost and sometime withstand temperatures of -10° C in winter.  It is naturally well adapted to the hot and dry environment in which it grow. The succulent stems act as water stores, and enable the plant to survive the harshest conditions. The thick tuberous underground stem also help the plant  to survive long periods without water. It can therefore withstand intense heat and long periods of drought.

P. succulentum can be confused with the sympatric P. bispinosum when not flowering. In fact the spiny branches of both sprout from a proportionally huge cauduciform taproot but flowers and flowering times are different, and the two species do not hybridize in habitat.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Pachypodium tuberosum
  • Pachypodium tomentosum
  • Pachypodium griquense
  • Pachypodium jasminiflorum

1 review for Pachypodium succulentum

  1. Nicolas philippe

    It is an awesome plant and we are elated with it!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Name
Email
Phone
Enquiry